Privacy Policy

BERT Training Fund is committed to protecting privacy and has established a sound privacy foundation and framework to uphold individual privacy.

BERT Training Fund (BTF) assists in the training of workers in the building and construction industry who are members of the Building Employees Redundancy Trust (BERT). Through skills training, workers can increase their skills, knowledge and expertise. This leads to better employment options, higher wages and a more productive industry. BTF will provide assistance in both the trade and non-trade occupations and in the building, civil and engineering construction sectors of the industry. The applicant may either be employed or unemployed.

BTF reserves the right to amend the BTF Privacy Policy as deemed necessary. Updated versions of the BTF Privacy Policy will be posted on the BTF website (www.btfund.org.au) as amendments occur and will be available on request.
The BERT Training Fund Privacy Policy is based on the thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles (APP entities), including information on; how we use, collect and disclose information and the appropriate complaints procedure for persons to follow should they believe contravention of any or all of the APPs has taken place.
Also included in the Privacy Policy is a Privacy Collection Statement which addresses the information that is collected and held by BERT Training Fund.
Unless otherwise stated, BTF will comply with each of the APPs, as outlined in the privacy provisions of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).
The BTF Privacy Policy extends to and covers all operations and functions of the organisation. Management, employees and/or any other third parties who have access to and/or utilise personal information collected and/or held by BTF are required to abide by this Privacy Policy. Similarly individuals using this website are covered under the Privacy Policy provided herein.

Unless your web browser is set to refuse 'cookies', a cookie may be automatically attached to your computer's memory by our server. These cookies allow us to track which parts of our website are most attractive to visitors and thereby help us to improve our services. This information is not used to ascertain your identity or identify any of your personal details.

Personal information held by BERT Training Fund may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, bank account details, occupation, BERT membership number, associated financial details and any training outcomes you have provided to us.
The personal information we collect from you is required to determine your eligibility to access BERT Training Funding services. If you choose not to provide personal information that is relevant to our eligibility determination processes (e.g. your date of birth), we may not be able to provide you with funding.
In addition to you providing your own personal information, it may be necessary for you to provide personal information about other individuals (e.g. bank details of the individual who paid for the course). In this case, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them how we can be contacted for further information.
BTF reserves the right to limit or restrict access to personal information where it is likely to compromise the privacy of another person or it is detrimental to public and/or individual health and safety interests (refer APPs). In such a case, formal correspondence will be provided containing information regarding the complaints process.

BTF collects personal information on individuals and stores this information in the BTF database. The collection and storage of personal information is limited to what is relevant, required and appropriate for the ongoing operation of the BTF database. BTF does not collect personal information in addition to what has been required to process (a) funding application(s).
BTF will use and disclose all of this information only within the parameters defined and outlined by the APPs detailed below. This includes:

This information is disclosed to BTF management and employees for purposes related to the access and use of the Funds.

APP 1 - Openness

BTF collects and organises information that is relevant to the requirements of the organisation (refer to 'Personal Information Collection Statement'). BTF collects basic and confidential information (e.g such as DOB, addresses, bank details, email address and contact numbers) that is required for the services of the business.
A person has the right to inquire about their personal information being held by BTF unless is it subject to exemption by law. It is our aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In the event that a person is not satisfied with BTFs response in revealing or disclosing this information, the person has the following recourse:

BTF will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information has appropriate protection and a person has consented to such a transfer of personal information. The privacy policy is available to applicants on request and on the BTF website free of charge.


APP 2 - Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Due to the nature of BTF services, persons cannot interact anonymously or under a pseudonym with BTF. BTF requires basic information to be collected and maintained to ensure quality service.


APP 3 - Collection of solicited and personal information

Collection of personal and sensitive information by BTF will be fair, lawful and non-intrusive. Information will primarily be collected through application forms. Further information will not be sought unless the originally sourced information hinders the service of the business.


APP 4 - Dealing with unsolicited personal information

BTF will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss as well as from unauthorised access modification or disclosure. BTF will also take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy unsolicited personal information that is not required in the service of the business or contained in a Commonwealth record.


APP 5 - Notification of the collection of personal information

BTF will notify individuals through its Privacy Collection Statement that their information will be collected and stored by BTF as necessary for the service of the business. On request by an individual, BTF will correct personal information it holds about that person, except, for example, where it is likely to compromise the privacy of another person or it is detrimental to public and/ or individual health and safety interests. See APP1 for the appeals process.


APP 6 - Use or disclosure of personal information

BTF will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it is collected unless an individual has formally consented to an alternative use of the information. BTF will only provide personal information to third parties where there is a clear and enforceable legal requirement to do so.


APP 7 - Direct marketing

BTF will only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if the individual has consented to their personal information being used for direct marketing, or has a reasonable expectation that their personal information would be used for this purpose. In cases where direct marketing will be used, an opt-out mechanism will be provided at the point of collection or shortly thereafter.


APP 8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information

BTF will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection and a person has consented to such a transfer of personal information.


APP 9 - Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

In most cases, BTF will not adopt, use or disclose a government related identifier unless:


APP 10 - Quality of personal information

BTF will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses, collects or discloses is accurate, relevant, complete and up-to date. These qualities are essential to the information collected by BTF as the use and disclosure of information aligns with the services of the business.


APP 11 - Security of personal information

BTF will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access modification or disclosure. BTF will also take reasonable steps to destroy any personal information no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. Information may continue to be stored in cases where:


APP 12 - Access to personal information

BTF will give any individual access within a reasonable period of time to the personal information that it holds about that individual, unless an exemption applies. In addition, BTF will provide access in the manner requested by the individual if it is reasonable to do so. See APP1 for the appeals process.


APP 13 - Correction of personal information

BTF will take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure it remains complete, accurate and up-to-date. Action will be taken in situations where:

BTF will also ensure that in cases where a correction is made, entities provided with the information will be notified if requested by the individual. A refusal to correct the information will be followed by a written statement of explanation as outlined in APP 5 within a reasonable timeframe of the original complaint being made and free of charge to the individual.


Contact with BTQ

Any correspondence and/ or any other queries or concerns regarding the BTF Privacy Policy should be directed to:


The Manager

BERT Training Fund

PO Box 1920

BRISBANE QLD 4001


Phone: 07 3833 1191

Facsimile: 07 3832 0099

Email: info@btfund.org.au